Also known as cellulose gum, it is used as an emulsifier, thickener, suspending agent, in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, in research as a culture medium, in chromatography as a stabilizer for reagents, and therapeutically as a bulk laxative with antacid properties. It’s also added to hair shampoos, toothpastes and liquid soaps, to generate their characteristic thick consistency and can be employed as a mild glue which can be washed away with water. CAS# (9004-34-6)
Catalynt provides creative sourcing solutions, quality product alternatives, and personal customer service as a worldwide, full-line raw materials and ingredients supplier.
Request A Quote
Our Customer Service Team is ready to assist you:
Call us toll free or online by clicking Request A Quote: